Are gated complexes scanning visitor's IDs an invasion of privacy?

Is it legal for gated complexes to insist on your ID and driver’s license being scanned to gain access to a housing complex or office park?

And what happens to that information and what are the risks of them having this information?

Listeners have asked these questions, and CapeTalk's John Maytham speaks to attorney and director at PPM Attorneys Lucien Pierce about the legalities involved.

Is the security guard at the gates of a complex or office park entitled to ask me to hand over my driver's licence and make a copy of it, asks John?

Pierce says that the Protection of Private Information Act (Popi Act) has not yet come into effect.

Until it comes into place, you are basically at the mercy of whatever rules are of that particular estate. So, when you arrive, if they have a right of admission policy, and they want you to hand it over, you're going to hand it over.

Lucien Pierce, Attorney and director PPM Attorneys

Once you have handed over all your personal information, you have a right to inquire what will happen to it and be assured it is not going to end up in some place that is going to get you into trouble.

Lucien Pierce, Attorney and director PPM Attorneys

He explains that there are two rights competing in this scenario.

The first is the right of the estate to ensure its residents are secure....but you knowing what happens to your information is also a very serious concern. It could end up in some huge database.

Lucien Pierce, Attorney and director PPM Attorneys

Once Popi becomes law, you will have greater power to ensure that your information is kept safe - and will have a right to know when the information will be deleted.

Take a listen:


Recommended

by NEWSROOM AI
Read More
Pieter du Toit on VBS, Malema's EFF and contradicting ethics

Pieter du Toit on VBS, Malema's EFF and contradicting ethics

Malema has accused the rogue unit of still being operational and Pravin Gordhan of working in the background against the EFF.

Universities need to help students transition, says UCT lecturer

Universities need to help students transition, says UCT lecturer

UCT lecturer Jacques Rousseau‏ says that more focus needs to be given to help students navigate the transition to university.

Treat your personal data like cash (because that's what it is)

Treat your personal data like cash (because that's what it is)

You can't be 100% safe online, but you can be safer than you are now.

Can banks share personal information without consent?

Can banks share personal information without consent?

Following claims by Travelstart that banks share clients personal info, we find out what the law says about this.

Privacy - what the internet gives, the internet may also take away

Privacy - what the internet gives, the internet may also take away

Almost all parts of our lives involve the internet. That level of sharing may have a negative consequence for privacy.

What is the POPI Act and how would it protect us from cyber attacks?

What is the POPI Act and how would it protect us from cyber attacks?

Following cyber attacks on FNB, the Gautrain and others, John Robbie interrogates this act.

Popular articles
Pieter du Toit on VBS, Malema's EFF and contradicting ethics

Pieter du Toit on VBS, Malema's EFF and contradicting ethics

Malema has accused the rogue unit of still being operational and Pravin Gordhan of working in the background against the EFF.

Zondi tells court that she had to 'look happy' in church out of fear for Omotoso

Zondi tells court that she had to 'look happy' in church out of fear for Omotoso

Cheryl Zondi is testifying against Pastor Timothy Omotoso who is accused of rape and human trafficking in his Durban church.

[WATCH] A golden buzzer for South African trio on talent show

[WATCH] A golden buzzer for South African trio on talent show

Khabazela shares some of the most popular tweets, posts, and videos on 'What's gone viral'.

'The EFF seems to be trying to find scapegoats'

'The EFF seems to be trying to find scapegoats'

Deputy Editor at Financial Mail, Sikhonathi Mantshantsha, seems to be finding excuses as to why its leaders are in trouble.

VBS gave Zuma R8.5m before any security was provided for loan - News 24 journo

VBS gave Zuma R8.5m before any security was provided for loan - News 24 journo

News 24 investigative journalist Kyle Cowan reports that Zuma was granted the loan despite the fact that he could not afford it.

Woman alleges pastor Omotoso began sexually abusing her at 14

Woman alleges pastor Omotoso began sexually abusing her at 14

Nigerian pastor Timothy Omotoso and his two co-accused face multiple charges, including human trafficking, racketeering and rape.

3 emergency numbers you should have on speed dial and how they work

3 emergency numbers you should have on speed dial and how they work

These are the emergency numbers you should have on your cellphone and this is what you must understand about how they work.